(323) 493-3728

Service Area

Los Angeles Area

Los Angeles Locksmith Service: 2026 Cost Guide and Tips

Open 24 hours in Los Angeles

Los Angeles Locksmith Service: 2026 Best Prices, Proven Tips

Real price ranges, response times, and the questions to ask before you hire. Written by the team at Pacific Urgent Locksmith LA.

  • Licensed and insured
  • 15 to 30 minute arrival
  • Upfront quotes

Updated September 29, 2026

Quick Answer

At Pacific Urgent Locksmith LA, a Los Angeles locksmith service call typically means a 15 to 30 minute arrival and a firm quote before work begins. Local 2026 estimates:

$65 to $150Car or house lockout
$75 to $200Rekey a home
$100 to $350Car key replacement

Prices vary by vehicle, lock type, and time of day.

Whether you need a Los Angeles locksmith service tonight or a spare key next week, this guide answers the questions locals ask most. Each section opens with a direct answer, then adds the details.

How Much Does a Los Angeles Locksmith Service Cost?

Most jobs cost between $65 and $350, depending on the lock, the vehicle, and the hour. A good locksmith quotes the total before starting.

Three things move the price of any Los Angeles locksmith service: the hour, the lock or key type, and the distance the technician travels. After-hours calls cost more than daytime visits, and high-security locks and smart keys cost more than standard hardware.

ServiceTypical estimateWhat changes the price
Car lockout$65 to $150Vehicle and location
House lockout$75 to $150Lock type and hour
Rekey a home$75 to $200Number of locks
Lock replacement$100 to $250Brand and security grade
Car key replacement$100 to $350Key type and keys lost

Local estimates for 2026. Your written quote is the final price.

For residential lock replacement, you have three routes: rekey the existing lock, install a new deadbolt, or add a keypad or smart lock for keyless entry. Rekeying is the budget route, and a new deadbolt is the security upgrade.

Home front door deadbolt rekeyed by a Los Angeles locksmith service
How much does it cost to rekey a house in LA?Expect about $75 to $200 for a typical home. Rekeying resets each lock so old keys stop working, and it costs less than replacing every lock.
Key TakeawayAsk for the total, including the service call, before the technician starts. Rekey good locks, and replace only worn or low-grade ones.

Section summary

  • Most jobs run $65 to $350.
  • Rekeying beats replacement when locks are sound.
  • Get the total quote before work starts.

What to Expect From Emergency and 24-Hour Lockout Help

Choose a Los Angeles locksmith service that can reach you in 15 to 30 minutes and open the door without damage. Pacific Urgent Locksmith LA dispatches day and night, holidays included.

A professional car lockout service uses non-destructive tools, so your paint, window, and lock stay intact. Mobile technicians bring everything to your curb, driveway, or parking garage.

When you call, share your exact location, your vehicle’s make and model, and whether the keys are inside. With those details, the technician arrives with the right tools, and a car lockout service call usually ends within minutes of arrival.

Is a mobile locksmith available at night in Los Angeles?Yes. Dispatch runs 24 hours a day, so a 2 AM lockout gets the same fast response as a noon call.
What You Risk by WaitingStanding outside at night is a safety risk. Forcing a door or window yourself can cost more than a service call.

Section summary

  • Non-destructive entry protects your car and door.
  • Dispatch runs 24/7, holidays included.
  • Mobile service beats towing and waiting.

Locked out right now?

A technician can be on the way in minutes. Call any time, day or night.

Call (323) 493-3728

Car Key Replacement East Hollywood Drivers Can Book Today

A mobile locksmith can cut and program most car keys on site, usually for less than a dealership and without a tow.

For car key replacement East Hollywood drivers rely on, our technicians bring cutting and programming equipment to your car. Our automotive team is a full Los Angeles locksmith service, covering transponder keys, fobs, and ignition repair.

The visit is simple. The technician confirms ownership, cuts the key blade, programs the chip or fob to your car’s computer, and tests every function before you pay. Push-button start and smart keys follow the same process. That is the advantage of a mobile Los Angeles locksmith service: the whole job happens at your car.

Car keys inside a locked vehicle before a car lockout call
FactorMobile locksmithDealership
TravelComes to youTow often needed
TimingSame visitOften an appointment
CostUsually lowerUsually higher
Can you make a car key if I lost every key?Yes. Share your vehicle’s year, make, and model and show proof of ownership. The key is cut and programmed on site.
Key TakeawayA spare made now costs less than an all-keys-lost emergency later. Have ID and registration ready.

Section summary

  • Keys are cut and programmed at your car.
  • Locksmiths usually cost less than dealers.
  • Keep ID and vehicle details handy.

Need a spare before you lose the last key?

Ask for a firm quote by phone.

Get my car key quote

How to Choose a Top-Rated, Reliable Locksmith in Los Angeles

Pick a locksmith who is licensed, insured, local, and willing to quote the total by phone. Reviews that mention speed and fair pricing matter more than a star count alone.

A locksmith based nearby also arrives faster. Pacific Urgent Locksmith LA is headquartered on Hollywood Blvd and serves East Hollywood, Silver Lake, Los Feliz, Pasadena, and surrounding neighborhoods.

Before you book any Los Angeles locksmith service, ask these three questions:

  • Are you licensed and insured?
  • What is the total price, including the service call?
  • How long until you arrive?
How do I find a reliable car locksmith in Los Angeles?Look for a real local address, one consistent business name, and recent reviews from real customers.
Red FlagA very low advertised price that jumps after arrival is the classic warning sign. Get the total first.

Section summary

  • Verify license, insurance, and a local address.
  • Get the total price before the visit.
  • Read recent reviews for speed and fairness.

What Our Customers Say

Recent five-star Google reviews of our Los Angeles locksmith service from real customers:

★★★★★

Very quick and attentive! If needed I will definitely be returning for all locksmith purposes. Thank you (:

Samantha Hernandez
Google Review
★★★★★

Great price. Great place. Very helpful and would revisit. Opened my car very fast and great price.

DMT PC
Google Review
★★★★★

Service was good. The guy opened my door quickly without damage. I highly recommend.

UMC Models
Google Review

Frequently Asked Questions

Most Los Angeles locksmith service calls fall between $65 and $350. Lockouts sit at the lower end, while car key programming costs more. Ask for the total price, including the service call, before work starts.

Typical arrival is 15 to 30 minutes across most of Los Angeles, depending on traffic and your exact location.

Yes. We serve East Hollywood, Hollywood, Silver Lake, Los Feliz, Pasadena, and surrounding Los Angeles neighborhoods.

Technicians use non-destructive entry tools designed to open your car or door without damage.

Have photo ID, proof of ownership, and your vehicle’s year, make, and model ready. The technician cuts and programs the key on site.

Get a Los Angeles locksmith service quote today

Tell us what happened and we will give you a firm price before we roll.

Company Pacific Urgent Locksmith LA
Phone (323) 493-3728
Email pacificurgentlocksmithla@gmail.com
Hours Open 24 hours, 7 days a week
Address 5112 Hollywood Blvd, Unit 217, Los Angeles, CA 90027
Call (323) 493-3728

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *